Bare soil is asking for trouble in a garden. Weeds will sprout, soil will dry out in summer and erosion can occur in windy conditions. Mulch is an option but for a longer term solution why not try one of these tried and tested native groundcover plants.

To view our expansive range of groundcover plants or to get some personal advice for your garden visit your local Flower Power Garden Centre.

Native groundcover favourites

Fan flower

There are about 72 Australian species of Scaevola and they've proven to be a tough and impressive groundcover, especially when planted en masse.

Scaevola is a spreading perennial with lush, bright green leaves. For most of the year they are covered in fan-shaped flowers in colours of blue, lavender/blue, pink or white.

Fan flower is ideal for cascading over walls, in containers and hanging baskets or for groundcover along borders.

Botanical name: Scaevola species

Common name: Fan flower

Height: 20-30 centimetres

Width: 40-50 centimetres

Ideal spot

Plant in full sun or part shade in moist, well drained soil.

Caring tips

Keep soil moist during dry periods.

Protect from frost by planting near fences or other structures, or by planting under other shrubs to provide protection.

Water hanging baskets regularly.

Available varieties

Aussie Crawl, Fan Fare and Fandancer.

Sizes available instore

140mm and 200mm pots.

   Fan-flower-purple2 Fan-flower-white

Native daisy

The aromatic, dark green foliage and masses of dainty daisy flowers for most of the year make the Native daisy a mass planting favourite.

Flowers are available in a range of blues, pinks and white.

A great choice for perennial borders, containers and rockeries.

Native daises will attracts bees, butterflies and other insects into the garden.

Botanical name: Brachyscome species

Common names: Native daisy, cut leaf daisy

Height: up to 50 centimetres

Width: 1 metre

Ideal spot

Plant in full sun or part shade in moist, well drained soil.

Caring tips

To maintain bushy growth prune back lightly after flowering.

Keep soil moist during dry periods.

Available varieties

Break O Day and Multifida.

Sizes available instore

140mm pots.

Brachyscome-300x400

Creeping boobialla

A spreading shrub that spreads, trails and cascades beautifully but with serious toughness. Creeping boobialla has narrow, dark green leaves and white, star-shaped flowers with a sweet perfume through spring and summer.

Creeping boobialla forms a compact mounded habit and is a great choice for rockeries as a spill over plant or in small gardens as groundcover.

Once established this plant needs very little maintenance and will tolerate salt spray, drought and light frosts.

Botanical name: Myoporum species

Common name: Creeping boobialla

Height: up to 1 metre

Width: up to 1 metre

Ideal spot

Plant in full sun or part shade in well drained soil.

Caring tips

Prune lightly to maintain shape.

Will appreciate mulch during summer to suppress weeds and retain moisture.

Available varieties

Parvifolium, Narrow Leaf and Yareena.

Sizes available instore

140mm and 200mm pots.

Creeping-boobialla-300x400

Grevillea Bronze Rambler

This dense, spreading native covers ground quickly with its divided bronze-green leaves. Small, red toothbrush-like flowers appear in spring and summer and attract wildlife like bees, nectar eating birds and butterflies.

A favourite due to it's quick growth and low neediness once established.

Use as a groundcover or plant along the top of a retaining wall and watch the foliage to spill over. You can also enjoy this cascading plant in tubs, planter boxes or roof gardens.

Grevillea Bronze Rambler tolerates coastal or low mountain regions.

Botanical name: Grevillea Bronze Rambler

Common name: Bronze rambler

Height: 40 centimetres

Width: up to 4 metres

Ideal spot

Plant in full sun or part shade in well drained soil.

Caring tips

Can be trimmed in spring to keep contained.

Fertiliser isn't usually required but you can apply half-strength liquid fertiliser monthly if needed.

Sizes available instore

140mm and 200mm pots.

Bronze-rambler-300x400

Dicondra repens

This vigorous, low-growing perennial has pretty foliage that spreads quickly with little care.

Dicondra repens can be used as a groundcover, a lawn substitute in low traffic areas (it looks great planted between stepping stones) or draped over pots.

Frost and drought sensitive.

Botanical name: Dicondra repens

Common name: Kidney creeper

Height: 3 centimetres

Width: 1 metre

Ideal spot

Plant in full sun or part shade in moist, well drained fertile soil.

Caring tips

Pruning is not usually required and if used as a lawn substitute there's no mowing required. Hurrah!

Keep moist in summer.

Sizes available instore

140mm pots.


Sceranthus species

This fantastically bright-green moss look-alike is a mounding perennial suited to alpine regions and cooler areas.

A great option for planting around water features, in rockeries or as groundcover. Also suitable for pots and planter boxes as a feature plant.

Botanical name: Sceranthus species

Common names: Cushion grass, knawel

Height: 60 centimetres

Width: 1.8 metres

Ideal spot

Plant in full sun in moist, very well drained sandy-stony soil.

Caring tips

Water regularly in summer.

Allow to drain before rewatering.

Available varieties

S.biflorus, S.uniflorus and Lime Lave.

Sizes available instore

140mm pots.